Index No. 451536/2014
[…] The order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient and shall specify the time when and place where the witnesses are required to appear. The justice or referee may adjourn such examination from time to time and witnesses must attend accordingly. The testimony of each witness must be subscribed by him and all must be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such order for examination is filed.
GBL § 354.
Section 354 also authorizes the court to grant a preliminary injunction or stay in conjunction with the order for the examination of witnesses before the commencement of an action. GBL § 354 ("The order shall be granted . . . with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient."). Because "the purpose of the inquiry is to preserve the status quo while determining whether a case can be made out[,]" the Attorney-General need not establish a prima facie case to obtain a section 354 order. Abrams v. Long Beach Oceanfront Associates Ltd. P'ship, 136 Misc. 2d 137, 140 (Sup.