Index No. 451536/2014
[…] In their supplemental briefing, Eichner Respondents argue that the CPLR standard should apply to preliminary injunctive relief under section 354, while maintaining that under any standard, the Order should be vacated as to the Eichners and Urban. In response, NYAG argues that the statutory text of section 354 is unambiguous in supplying the "proper and expedient" standard to preliminary injunctive relief sought by NYAG under section 354.
Eichner Respondents point out that, in contrast to section 354's carve-out of witness examinations from the CPLR's coverage, section 354 does not suggest that the CPLR does not apply to preliminary injunction applications. See GBL § 354 ("The provisions of the [CPLR], relating to an application for an order for the examination of witnesses before the commencement of an action and the method of proceeding on such examination, shall not apply except as herein prescribed.").