Index No. 451536/2014
[…] See, e.g., GBL § 352 ("Such power of subpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article."); id. § 359-g ("Nor shall anything contained in this subdivision be construed to deny to or interfere with the power of the attorney-general to bring any other action or proceeding, civil or criminal, against the applicant at any time.").
Moreover, the plain reading of the statutory text does not support the application of the CPLR standard. Section 354 states that "[t]he order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient." GBL § 354 (emphasis added). The foregoing clause clearly indicates that the Legislature intended to supply a "proper and expedient" standard for preliminary injunctive relief at the pre-action stage. See Tall Trees Const. Corp. v.