Index No. 451536/2014
[…] GBL § 357 (emphasis added). Section 357 therefore expressly applies to "actions" brought by NYAG under section 353; it does not apply to a section 354 investigatory proceeding in connection with an action that NYAG has not yet commenced. See 15 Broad Street, 2014 WL 1682835, at *2. Notably, in other sections of the Martin Act, the Legislature distinguishes between "actions" and "proceedings." See, e.g., GBL § 352 ("Such power of subpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article."); id. § 359-g ("Nor shall anything contained in this subdivision be construed to deny to or interfere with the power of the attorney-general to bring any other action or proceeding, civil or criminal, against the applicant at any time.").
Moreover, the plain reading of the statutory text does not support the application of the CPLR standard.