Index No. 451536/2014
[…] GBL § 354. The Attorney-General need only show "upon his information and belief that the witness's testimony is "material and necessary." GBL § 354; see also Ottinger v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 240 N.Y. 435, 439 (1925) (Cardozo, J.) ("[A]lmost upon mere request, [the Attorney-General] may have an examination before trial of parties or of witnesses (§ 354)."). The examination is to be held before a "justice or referee" and "[t]he testimony of each witness must be subscribed by him and all must be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such order for examination is filed." GBL §§ 354, 355; First Energy Leasing Corp. v.