Index No. 451536/2014
[…] People v. Federated Radio Corp., 244 N.Y. 33, 38-41 (1926).
Under the provisions of the Martin Act setting forth "registration requirements," the offeror of securities, known as the sponsor, must file a broker-dealer registration statement disclosing the business history of the sponsor and every person or entity controlling the sponsor, each of whom is a "principal" of the sponsor. GBL § 359-e; id. § 359-e(d) ("A 'principal' shall mean and include every person or firm directly or indirectly controlling any broker or dealer."). The registration statement is effective for a period of four years from the date of filing. Id. § 359-e(3)(c). Unregistered sponsors may not sell securities. Id. § 359-e(3); see also id. § 359-e(14)(l) ("A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent practice as that term is used in this article.").
The sponsor must also submit an "offering plan" containing certain required information and representations, see GBL § 352-e(1)(a)-(b), including, inter alia,