Index No. 451536/2014
[…] NYAG argues that Urban is properly named in the Order based on Urban's role as the purported management company for the Timeshare Association, where approximately 15-20% of the revenue generated by the Timeshare Association is distributed through Urban to the Eichners and Lager each year.
NYAG asserts that Lager was properly named in the Order because he controlled Sponsor and was actively involved in the offering. See GBL § 353(1) (NYAG may bring an action against "any other person or persons theretofore concerned in or in any way participating in or about to participate in such fraudulent practices"). 13 NYCRR § 24.1(c)(2) (defining "principal" as all individuals who both "own an interest in or control the sponsor" and "actively participate in the planning or consummation of the offering, regardless of the form of organization of sponsor").