finding false and misleading risk disclosure
[…] As Plaintiffs point out, however, the Intercenter Agreement states that "a device with [the] primary purpose of delivering or aiding in the delivery of a drug and distributed containing a drug and distributed containing a drug (i.e., 'prefilled delivery system')" is considered a drug/device combination product. Pl.s' Ex. 2 at 5 (Doc. No. 53-2). Moreover, the Intercenter Agreement explicitly lists injectable collagen as an example of a device. Id. at 9.
Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 3.5(2), the "intercenter agreements, and any amendments thereto, are nonbinding determinations designed to provide useful guidance to the public."
5. FDA's Inactive Ingredients Database
Plaintiffs also cite the FDA's "inactive ingredients" database to suggest that Defendants should have known that collagen is not an excipient because the database does not include collagen used to place an analgesia in a surgery location.