In re Inkstop, Inc.
[…] [Doc. 1.] The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's suit, which seeks damages for alleged breaches of fiduciary duties and damages from Inkstop's insolvency, includes non-core claims. The Defendants add that these non-core claims predominate over the Plaintiff's core allegations, and thus that the entire adversary proceeding should be adjudicated by this Court. [Doc. 1.]

Section 157(d) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the district court to "withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 157(d). Courts have developed a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider in determining whether cause exists, which includes whether the proceeding is core or non-core. Holland Am. Ins. Co. v. Succession of Roy , 777 F.2d 992, 999 (5th Cir. 1985); see also Orion Pictures Corp. v.