In re Initial Fiscal Impact Estimate
[…] Att'y Gen., Salt Lake City, for respondent Governor's Office of Planning and Budget.


¶ 1 The petitioners are sponsors of an initiative petition entitled "Utah Redistricting Standards Commission." They have sought relief from this court in the form of a declaration that the Initial Fiscal Impact Estimate of the initiative's cost, prepared by the Governor's Office of Planning and Budget (GOPB), is inaccurate. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of Utah Code section § 20A-7-202.5(4) (2007). That statute provides in part that this court shall approve the Fiscal Impact Estimate unless the petitioners "rebut the presumption by clear and convincing evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative." Id. § 20A-7-202.5(4)(b)(ii).