No. 4749-1-III.
[…] Even though no written objection had been filed, Mr. Knott was again permitted to voice his oral objections at the council hearing on June 15. Following that hearing, the council's prior approval of the ordinance was confirmed.
In granting the City's motion to dismiss, the Superior Court ruled that the failure to file the written objections required by statute deprived the court of jurisdiction to hear the appeal and it was dismissed. The propriety of this dismissal presents the sole issue here.
RCW 35.44.080 requires the City to notify those who desire to object to the assessment roll "[t]o make their objections in writing and to file them with the city or town clerk at or prior to the date fixed for the hearing". RCW 35.44.190 provides: