No. 4749-1-III.
[…] In granting the City's motion to dismiss, the Superior Court ruled that the failure to file the written objections required by statute deprived the court of jurisdiction to hear the appeal and it was dismissed. The propriety of this dismissal presents the sole issue here.
RCW 35.44.080 requires the City to notify those who desire to object to the assessment roll "[t]o make their objections in writing and to file them with the city or town clerk at or prior to the date fixed for the hearing". RCW 35.44.190 provides:
Whenever any assessment roll for local improvements has been confirmed by the council, the regularity, validity, and correctness of the proceedings relating to the improvement and to the assessment therefor, including the action of the council upon the assessment roll and the confirmation thereof shall be conclusive in all things upon all parties. They cannot in any manner be contested or questioned in any proceeding by any person unless he filed written objections to the assessment roll in the manner and within the time required by the provisions of this chapter and unless he prosecutes his appeal in the manner and within the time required by the provisions of this chapter.
(Italics ours.) It is the Knotts' position that when the City permitted Mr. Knott to orally state his objections, the City waived the statutory requirement for prior written objections.