08-24-00342-CV
[…] We disagree.
Rule 52.10 applies to an original proceeding, not a direct appeal. To that extent, McClellan provides no authority for her request for relief. The Family Code, however, allows a trial court to hear matters on temporary orders while an appeal is pending. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001 ("Temporary Orders During Pendency of Appeal"). In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, on the motion of any party or on the court's own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enter any order necessary and equitable. Id. § 109.001(a). The trial court is even permitted to "suspend the operation of the order or judgment that is being appealed." See id. § 109.001(a)(6). Section 109.001(b-2) limits the time frame within which the trial court can issue temporary orders in the proceeding on appeal.