In re in the Matters of H.G.
[…] We disagree.

In any case where a court removes a juvenile from a parent or guardian's custody, the court “shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(a) (2011). The court is also required to conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months of the date of the dispositional order removing custody. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011). After a custody review or permanency planning hearing, the trial court “may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B–903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable” and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(d); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c).

In the instant case, Judge Duncan conducted a permanency planning hearing and entered a permanency planning order.