Docket No. DRB 15-281 Docket No. DRB 15-396
[…] Moreover, his conduct was limited to a single client matter. Thus, a one-year suspension is warranted for respondent's misconduct in this matter.
Member Zmirich did not participate.
* * *
DRB 15-396 (Motion for Final Discipline)
On June 3, 2013, respondent pleaded guilty before the Honorable Joel A. Pisano, United States District Judge, for the District of New Jersey, to Counts One and Seven of a seven-count indictment. Count One charged respondent with Conspiracy to Extort Under Fear of Economic Harm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1951(a) and (b)(2), which states in relevant part:
(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
. . . .
(2) The term "extortion" means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.