In re in the Interests M.S.
[…] Furthermore, the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269.

The statute lists nonexclusive factors the court shall consider in making a determination of unfitness and contains a separate list of factors to consider when a child is not in the physical custody of the parent. See 2014 Supp. K.S.A. 38–2269(b), (c). Any one of the factors listed may establish grounds for termination of parental rights. Finally, upon finding a parent unfit, “the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 38–2269(g)(1).

The district court here referred to the statutory factors as grounds for termination of Mother's parental rights. The district court found:

• physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect of the children;