Nos. 113 315 113 316 113 317.
[…] Const. art. 3, § 3. Under this provision, this court may exercise jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute; this court does not have discretionary power to entertain appeals from all district court orders. [Citations omitted.]” Kansas Medical Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svaty, 291 Kan. 597, 609–10, 244 P.3d 642 (2010).
See State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 294, 196 P.3d 369 (2008).
Under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (Code), K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2273(a) is a specific statute controlling the right to appeal in CINC proceedings. It provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” Another panel of this court previously found that the State qualified as an interested party under the statute, and “an appeal from the denial of a motion to terminate parental rights is appealable as an order of disposition.” In re T.D.W., 18 Kan.App.2d 286, Syl. ¶ 4, 850 P.2d 947 (1993).