No. ED 102264
[…] Definitions.
When used in this code, unless otherwise apparent from the context:
(15) “Interested persons” mean heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any other having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee. This meaning may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved;
Section 472.010 (emphasis added). Absent from this list are the terms ‘incapacitated.’ ‘minor,’ ‘guardian,’ ‘protectee,’ and ‘ward.’
Chapter 472 is included in what was known as the general provisions of the “Probate Code.” Section 472.005. “The procedures herein prescribed shall govern all proceedings in probate then pending, except to the extent that, in the opinion of the court, their application in particular proceedings or parts thereof would not be feasible or would work injustice....” Section 472.005.
When referring to a child, only the children of protectees are mentioned in this definition for “interested persons”—the children of incapacitated persons are not mentioned.