No. 06-16-00057-CV
[…] On April 1, 2015, Gail filed "an Application to Probate Will and for Issuance of Letters Testamentary and Motion to Withdraw Election not to Probate" (the original application). Based on the four-year statute of limitations, Joe filed traditional and no-evidence motions for summary judgment, and a hearing on those motions was set for December 15, 2015. On December 14, 2015, one day prior to the hearing on Joe's motions for summary judgment, Gail filed an amended application to probate the will as a muniment of title (the amended application).
The statute of limitation is found in Section 256.003 of the Texas Estates Code, which reads:
(a) Except as provided by Section 501.001 with respect to a foreign will, a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator's death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator's death.TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.003 (West Supp. 2016).
(b) Except as provided by Section 501.006 with respect to a foreign will, letters testamentary may not be issued if a will is admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator's death.