In re DiCiurcio
[…] The words "ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT" are obviously no larger, or not much larger, than the words that appear next to the bullet marks at the end of the letter. Thus, we find that all three letters violated Opinion 35 and Guideline 2 (a).

As to the RPC 7.1(a) violation, the OAE asserted that the November 6, 2007 letter's reference to possible jail time for a minor motor vehicle violation (illegal U-turn) was misleading advertising because incarceration "is not a stated possibility in sentencing." While this may be the case in practice, the language of the statute is to the contrary. N.J.S.A. 39:4-215 provides:

Any person who fails to obey the directions of a police officer or fails to obey the directional signals or signs provided hereunder shall be subject to a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or imprisonment for ten days in jail, or both.

The November 6, 2007 letter referred only to the possibility of jail.