In re I/M/O The Verified Petition for The Proposed Creation of A PK-12
[…] The Commissioner treated the September 6, 2023 correspondence as an amended petition, and issued a decision on September 22, 2023, holding that the Tri-Districts' first joint petition filed on July 15, 2022, which included Sea Bright, was moot in in light of her July 21, 2023 decision permitting Atlantic Highlands and Highlands to proceed to referendum on forming a regional school district without Sea Bright.

Concerning Sea Bright's petition for withdrawal from the Oceanport and Shore Regional school districts, the commissioner relied upon N.J.S.A. 18A:13-47.11(a), which states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, a board of education of a local school district or of a local school district constituting part of a limited purpose regional district, the board of education or governing body of a non-operating school district, or the governing body of a municipality constituting a constituent district of a limited purpose regional district, part of an all purpose regional district, or part of a consolidated school district may, by resolution, withdraw from a limited purpose or all purpose regional district or consolidated school district in order to form or enlarge a limited purpose or all purpose regional district.