In re I/M/O The Verified Petition for The Proposed Creation of A PK-12
[…] "The Commissioner granted in part and denied in part Sea Bright's request. First, she rejected the Boards' arguments that "Sea Bright as a standalone municipality that is part of a consolidated school district lacks standing to pursue withdrawal" and that only they, as the boards of education "responsible for the education [of] the students of Sea Bright" have standing to seek withdrawal. The Commissioner found:

[The Boards'] reading of [N.J.S.A. 18A:13-47.11] belies its clear language. The statute applies not only to Boards of education, but also specifically identifies "the governing body of a municipality constituting a constituent district of a limited purpose regional district, part of an all-purpose district, or part of a consolidated school district" as governmental bodies that may request withdrawal to join or form an enlarged regional school district. The statute contemplates that a municipality, such as Sea Bright, may seek withdrawal from a regional or consolidated school district.