167885 AF-SEM
[…] Under 8 Del. C. § 510, "[i]f any corporation . . . neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, . . . the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative[.]" There is no dispute that the Company so neglected or refused and its charter was properly marked void as of March 1, 1993.
Id.
Because the Company's charter was properly marked void, it was, as of 1993, a dissolved corporation. Under 8 Del. C. § 278, dissolved corporations "shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct[.]" Such period is meant to enable the dissolved corporation "gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets[.]" "The suggestion that the act of dissolution in itself