167885 AF-SEM
[…] In re A.N., 2020 WL 7040079, at *12.
It is undisputed that the Property was titled in the name of the Company. Also undisputed is that the Company's corporate taxes had not been paid for approximately thirty (30) years prior to the Decedent's death. Such was confirmed in the Administrator's submissions to the Superior Court, which included a print-out from the Secretary of State's website showing the State considered the Company void.
See Tr. 34:8-17.
Pet. Action D.I. 1, Ex. C.
The Company was properly considered void. Under 8 Del. C. § 510, "[i]f any corporation . . . neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, . . . the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative[.]" There is no dispute that the Company so neglected or refused and its charter was properly marked void as of March 1, 1993.
Id.
Because the Company's charter was properly marked void, it was, as of 1993, a dissolved corporation. Under 8 Del.