167885 AF-SEM
[…] In re A.N., 2020 WL 7040079, at *15.
See Intrepid Invs., LLC v. London Bay Capital, LLC, 2023 WL 4111072, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 21, 2023) ("[R]es judicata (or claim preclusion) 'applies not only to claims actually litigated but also to claims that could have been raised in prior litigation.'") (citations omitted).
2. An action under 12 Del. C. § 3905(a) would be fruitless.
Vice Chancellor Zurn reasoned that the guardian "had a duty to preserve [the Decedent's] estate until he transferred it to the personal representative." Such duty, she found, arose from 12 Del. C. § 3905(a), which requires a court-appointed guardian to "deliver and pay to . . . the executors or administrators of the person with a disability all the property belonging to the person with a disability in the possession of the guardian and all that shall be due to the person with a disability from the guardian[.]" But the Vice Chancellor questioned how such duty would be classified or delineated. I share her lack of certainty. But I nevertheless find the guardian was not required, under this cognizable duty, to defend against the sale of the Property.
In re A.N., 2020 WL 7040079, at *12.