In re Immel
[…] Id.

The Ehlen courts' reading of Wisconsin Statutes §815.18(12) ignores that section's full text and the context provided by other sections of Wisconsin's exemption statute. Contrary to those courts' assertion that §815.18(12) "simply provides that property subject to a consensual lien may not be claimed as exempt", 207 B.R. at 184 (quoting 202 B.R. at 749), that section's plain text provides that a debtor cannot claim property as exempt "against . . . a holder of a . . . consensual . . . lien." Moreover, §815.18(2)(h), rather than §815.18(12), defines "exempt". Section 815.18(2)(h) states, "'Exempt' means free from any lien obtained by judicial proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process."

Section 815.18(2)(h) and §815.18(12) have a common but not identical function. Section 815.18(2)(h)'s definition of "exempt" makes Wisconsin-law exemptions applicable only to judicial liens and processes. Section 815.18(12)'s limitation prohibits using a Wisconsin-law exemption on "property otherwise exempt" (that is, exempt as defined by §815.18(2)(h)) against a consensual (or statutory) lien on that property.

Section 815.18(12)'s text—"No property otherwise exempt may be claimed as exempt . . . against the claim or interest of a holder of . . . any consensual . . . lien"— differs little from that of the Texas statute on which the Ehlen courts focused.