In re Imaging
[…] Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann., art. 6132b, § 15 (Vernon 1992). This came from a cry for protection from personal liability claims from unincorporated law and accounting firms. Robert W. Hamilton, Registered Limited Liability Partnerships: Present at the Birth (Nearly), 66 Colo. L.Rev. 1065 (1995). In 1997, the statute was amended to shield partners in Texas LLPs from contract liability as well. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6132b-3.08 (Vernon 1998). The same full shield was carried over into subsequent amendments of the statute, the most recent being the Texas Business Organizations Code. § 152.801 et. seq. (eff. Jan. 1, 2006).

Section 152.801 Liability of a Partner provides:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), a partner in a limited liability partnership is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by contribution, indemnity or otherwise, for a debt or obligation of the partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership.

(b) A partner in a limited liability partnership is not personally liable for a debt or obligation of the partnership arising from an error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance committed by another partner or representative of the partnership while the partnership is a limited liability partnership and in the course of the partnership business unless the first partner:

(1) was supervising or directing the other partner or representative when the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance was committed by the other partner or representative;

(2) was directly involved in the specific activity in which the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance was committed by the other partner or representative; or

(3) had notice or knowledge of the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance by the other partner or representative at the time of the occurrence and then failed to take reasonable action to prevent or cure the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance.

This Court was unable to find any case law addressing the ability of a limited liability partner's authority to file an involuntary petition.