In re Iliana R.
[…] Seabest Foods, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 434, 444, fn. 3.) Both parties refer to the postjudgment evidence submitted by Aida in their briefs. However, neither party has argued that exceptional circumstances exist here, nor has either party presented this court with authority permitting consideration of this evidence on appeal. Because this evidence was not part of the record when the trial court rendered its judgment, we do not consider it.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable legal standards

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 (section 415.50) permits service by publication “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article....” (§ 415.50, subd. (a).)

In determining whether the trial court properly granted an application for order of publication of summons, we review the record to ascertain whether the trial court strictly complied with the letter and spirit of the statute. (Olvera v.