In re Iliana R.
[…] In contrast, Aida makes no argument that Michelle or her counsel had access to her address during the relevant time period.

In sum, the trial court did not err in determining that Michelle had exercised reasonable diligence in her efforts to locate Aida. Under the circumstances, a search of the jail and prison system was not required to satisfy that standard.

III. The trial court did not err in permitting service by publication in the Daily Journal

Aida next argues that the newspaper selected did not meet the requirements of section 415.50, subdivision (b), which requires the use of a “newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” Aida argues that she is not an attorney and was not likely to read the Daily Journal, a legal news provider.

The trial court did not err in permitting publication of notice in the Daily Journal. The newspaper is available online and is a well known publisher of legal notices.