05-23-00309-CV
[…] Id.
Subject to limited statutory exceptions, the trial court must appoint at least one parent as a managing conservator of the child unless it finds that the appointment "would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). The trial court must also presume that appointing both parents as managing conservators is in the child's best interest unless evidence is presented to rebut that presumption. In re A.E.E., 2019 WL 1552450, at *3 (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a), (b)). "A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes" the presumption. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b).