W.C. No. 3-995-722
[…] Opinion
W.C. No. 3-995-722
April 17, 1996
FINAL ORDER
The respondent seeks review of a final order of Administrative Law Judge Wells (ALJ), dated March 1, 1995, which denied its request to reduce the claimant's temporary disability benefits based on her entitlement to social security benefits. We agree that the respondent is entitled to the offset under the statute, and therefore reverse the ALJ's order.
The statute currently codified at § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that "where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable" to the claimant, temporary total disability benefits shall be reduced by one-half of the federal periodic benefits. (Emphasis added). The statute also provides that: