10-18-2024
[…] California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967). The State responds we lack jurisdiction to consider Father's appeal as the notice of appeal was filed after the statutory deadline and the issue Father appeals is not an appealable order under K.S.A. 38-2273(a).
"Appellate courts have only such jurisdiction as is provided by law." In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. 1100, 1106, 329 P.3d 458 (2014). Jurisdiction is a question of law over which we have unlimited review. City of Wichita v. Trotter, 316 Kan. 310, 312, 514 P.3d 1050 (2022). K.S.A. 38-2273(a) provides: "An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." Our Supreme Court explicitly held K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) "limits what district court decisions may be appealed in a CINC proceeding."