COA23-888
[…] Stat. §] 7B-101(9) and a neglected juvenile as defined by [ N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-101(15)[,]" and that DSS "filed a petition on July 21, 2021 alleging dependency and neglect[.]" (Emphasis added). The trial court employed the plural when it determined that DSS "did not prove the allegations by clear and convincing evidence." (Emphasis added). The court then ordered that "[t]he matter is dismissed with prejudice." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) ("If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice . . . ." (emphasis added)). Taken together, these portions of the order indicate that the trial court determined that DSS failed to prove both allegations-dependency and neglect-and thus dismissed the entire matter as raised in the petitions.