In re Idea Buyer, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

In his Objection, Mr. Bobreski posits that (1) the Trustee failed to conduct sufficient investigation in search of undisclosed assets; (2) the Trustee failed to conduct a meaningful investigation of the Debtor's business model and operations; and (3) the Trustee failed to provide records to Mr. Bobreski upon request. Mr. Bobreski also asserts that the Trustee improperly failed to communicate information to various law enforcement entities and the Office of the United States Trustee, and the Trustee failed to commence any adversary proceedings.

Section 704(a) of the Bankruptcy Code outlines the duties of a Chapter 7 trustee. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) The trustee shall-
(1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest;
(2) be accountable for all property received; . . .
(4) investigate the financial affairs of the debtor;
(5) if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper;
. . .
(7) unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate's administration as is requested by a party in interest;
. . .
(9) make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate with the court and with the United States trustee;
. . . .
11 U.S.C. § 704.

(1) The Trustee sufficiently investigated the Debtor's assets.

The Trustee thoroughly investigated the Debtor's assets, and reviewed pre-petition transfers of the Debtor's assets.