In re I.B.W.
[…] (1) The child is the victim of abuse perpetrated, aided, or tolerated by the parent or caretaker, by a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or by a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and his welfare is seriously endangered if he is left within the custody or control of that parent or caretaker.

(2) The child is a victim of neglect.

Abuse and neglect are defined in La.Ch.Code art. 603. “Abuse” is defined as “any one of the following acts which seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health and safety of the child[.]” La.Ch.Code art. 603(1). As relevant here, those acts include “[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.” Id.