In re I.B.W.
[…] Thus, with respect to the facts of this particular case, we find that any error in holding the continued custody hearing on Wednesday, March 6, rather than Tuesday, March 5, requires no correction on appeal. Insufficiency of Affidavit

A.V. also complains that there was insufficient evidence in the affidavit in support of the instanter order and insufficient evidence produced at the continued custody hearing to support a finding that I.B.W. was a child in need of care. Louisiana Children's Code Article 626(A) states that “[t]he court may authorize continued custody of a child prior to adjudication if there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is in need of care and that continued custody is necessary for his safety and protection.” In State in the Interest of P.J., 47,550, pp. 10–11 (La.App. 2 Cir. 9/12/12), 104 So.3d 517, 522–23, the second circuit discussed the appellate review of juvenile matters, stating: