In re I.B.W.
[…] On its own motion, the trial court consolidated the instant matter, J–2737, with docket number J–2674. A.V. objected to the consolidation, and her objection was overruled by the trial court.

A.V. appeals. Although A.V. has not formally specified any assignments of error, she asserts that 1) the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the case and 2) that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that I.B.W. is a child in need of care.

Discussion

Motion to Dismiss

Pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 624(A), “[i]f a child is not released to the care of his parents, a hearing shall be held by the court within three days after the child's removal or entry into custody.” That time is calculated as follows:

A. In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included.