In re Ibuos
[…] In re Hayden, 308 B.R. 428, 432 (9th Cir. BAP 2004). In other words, "[§] 362(b)(3) permits filing of the continuation statement [under the UCC], which enables the creditor to assure its continued perfection." Toranto v. Dzikowski, 380 B.R. 96, 100 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (citing 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 362.05, at 362-55 (15th Rev. Ed. 2007)).

Debtors argue the reference to "generally applicable law" in Section § 546(b) necessitates an analysis of Fla. Stat. § 679.515, which states that "a filed financing statement is effective for a period of 5 years . . ." and "[a] continuation statement may be filed only within 6 months before the expiration of the 5-year period . . ." Fla. Stat. § 679.515(1), (4).