In re I.B.
[…] After reviewing the document with Mother, the liaison felt assured that Mother clearly understood the legal consequences of consenting to adoption and that she was fully aware that the Farlings could refuse to allow her visitation with I.B. Mother signed the consent form ("the First Consent Form"), and the liasion and the notary signed as witnesses. Attorney Blair later determined that the First Consent Form did not comply with section 63.082(4)(d), Florida Statutes, because the notary both witnessed and notarized the document. Thus, another consent form had to be executed.

That section provides that "[t]he consent to adoption . . . must be signed in the presence of two witnesses and be acknowledged before a notary public who is not signing as one of the witnesses." § 63.082(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012).

Less than two weeks later, Mother executed an Affidavit of Intent to Work with the Law Office of Jerri A. Blair in order to facilitate the private adoption by the Farlings.