In re I.B.
[…] Unlike in In re Adoption of P.R. McD., 440 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), the case the trial court cited to support its finding of duress, in this case there was no evidence that Mother's family threatened her, misinformed her about the legal ramifications of consenting to adoption or about her ability to revoke her consent, or coerced her in any other manner.

Lastly, I believe that the failure to strictly comply with the requirements of the adoption statute in procuring Mother's consent does not constitute grounds for invalidating the consent in this case. Section 63.2325, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the failure to satisfy a requirement of the adoption statute does not constitute grounds for invalidation of consent to adoption "unless the extent and circumstances of such a failure result in a material failure of fundamental fairness in the administration of due process, or the failure constitutes or contributes to fraud or duress in obtaining a consent to adoption." § 63.2325, Fla. Stat. (2012). The procedural safeguards set forth in section 63.082 are designed to ensure that the parent is fully advised of the legal ramifications of consenting to adoption and to prevent the adoption entity from procuring consent by fraud or duress.