A159363 A159433
[…] The court's reasoning was thoughtful and its credibility determinations well-supported. Given the totality of the evidence before the court, it was reasonable to conclude that, although father's conduct during the incident was emotionally abusive, Ian did not “have an honest and reasonable belief that bodily injury [was] about to be inflicted on him.” (Minifie, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1064, italics omitted.)We cannot say substantial evidence failed to support the court's determination that Ian did not act in self-defense.
B. Section 241.1 Determination Not Abuse of Discretion
As discussed above, “[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall... initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court... and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)
A juvenile court's determination under section 241.1 is reviewable for abuse of discretion. (In re Aaron J. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1053 (Aaron J.).)