In re I.A.
[…] While relevant to the question of the suitability of the placement, the fact grandmother had recently served as the children’s guardian did not, under any authority of which we are aware, relieve the agency of its duty to complete a section 361.3 assessment of grandmother’s placement request for the court to consider and thereafter exercise its independent judgment to determine whether placement with grandmother was appropriate.

The jurisdiction/disposition report fails to establish that the agency conducted a sufficient section 361.3 assessment. The report does not contain the required documentation of the social worker’s efforts to assess grandmother’s placement request under the enumerated factors. (See § 361.3, subd. (a); see also § 358.1[“Each social study … made by a social worker … required to be received in evidence pursuant to Section 358, shall include, but not be limited to, a factual discussion of each of the following subjects: [¶] … [¶] (h) The appropriateness of any relative placement pursuant to Section 361.3”].)