In re I.A.
[…] 2. In re O.P.

    2018 Ohio 580 (Ohio Ct. App. 2018)

    {¶8} R.C. 2152.83(B)(1) establishes the statutory procedure for classifying 14- and 15-year-old juveniles as sex offenders. In re I.A., 140 Ohio St.3d 203, 2014-Ohio-3155, 16 N.E.3d 653, ¶ 6. Under R.C. 2152.83(B), a juvenile court is not required to classify a 14- or 15-year-old juvenile adjudicated delinquent of a sexually oriented offense as a juvenile sex offender.

  3. State v. Buttery

    2020 Ohio 2998 (Ohio 2020)   Cited 43 times
    In Buttery, the appellant was convicted of a violation of R.C. 2950.04 for violating his duty to register as a sex offender.

    R.C. 2152.83(D). In re I.A. , 140 Ohio St.3d 203, 2014-Ohio-3155, 16 N.E.3d 653, ¶ 6. If the court classifies the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant, it shall "[i]ssue an order that * * * specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05 and 2950.06 of the Revised Code."

  4. In re A.G.

    2016 Ohio 3306 (Ohio 2016)   Cited 37 times
    Holding that the merger analysis set forth in State v. Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-995, 34 N.E.3d 892, applies to juvenile delinquency proceedings to protect a child's right against double jeopardy