In re I. T. C.
[…] The mother's motion for new trial, filed on February 28, 2024-after the termination hearing and the juvenile court's oral pronouncement of its ruling, but before the court entered its written order-ripened upon the entry of the court's April 23, 2024 order. See Southall v. State, 300 Ga. 462, 467 (1) (796 S.E.2d 261) (2017) (concluding that a "prematurely filed motion for new trial that sufficiently identifies the judgment involved becomes fully effective upon entry of that judgment").

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35 (d), an application for discretionary review should be filed within 30 days of entry of the order complained of, but "[w]hen a motion for new trial . . . has been filed, the application shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion." As a general rule, an appeal filed when a motion for new trial is pending confers no jurisdiction on an appellate court and results in dismissal of the appeal. See Booker v.