11-29-2018
[…] The 100 days is measured from service of the arbitration award. The 10 days is measured from service of the petition to confirm. Nevertheless, commentators have expressed that the various deadlines, overlapping as they are, create confusion and, in some scenarios, mischief." (Id. at p. 67, italics omitted; e.g., Lovret v. Seyfarth (1972) 22 Cal.App.3d 841, 856 [noting that "where a petition for confirmation has been served and filed and the requisite notice of hearing served and filed, the time for filing a response is governed by section 1290.6 and not section 1288.2"]; italics added.) Further, section 1290.4, subdivision (a) seems to include within its requirements, for service of a copy of the petition, also service of a notice of hearing, as follows: "A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice." (§ 1290.4, subd. (a).)
We need not resolve such fine statutory distinctions between petitions and notices of hearing. (See Oaktree Capital Management, supra, 182 Cal.App.4th 60, 67-68 [overlapping time deadlines for responsive filings by party seeking to vacate award can create confusion].)