11-29-2018
[…] Such an application must be made within a "reasonable time," but no more than six months after the dismissal or other action. (§ 473, subd. (b).) The "[a]pplication for this relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading proposed to be filed therein, otherwise the application shall not be granted." (Ibid.)
In relevant part, section 1290.6 provides, "A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition [except 30 days is allowed for out-of-state service]. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court."
On November 21, 2016, Hyatt served Stern a notice of entry of order, including a copy of the written decision denying the motion to set aside. Stern filed a notice of appeal on January 3, 2017, challenging the denial of the motion to set aside or to dismiss.
II
TIMELINESS OF APPEAL