Case No. 01-54434-ASW, Adversary No. 01-5400
[…] E. Interest
The Creditor seeks an award of pre-judgment interest, citing no authority and stating no rate.
The Agreement between the Jeweler and the Debtor does not provide for interest. It does call for late charges and "finance charges", which are included in the $6,229.65 balance that existed on the date of bankruptcy. Finance charges and interest are two different things, the former applying to credit sales and the latter to loans or forbearance of money, see Boerner vs. Colwell Co., 21 Cal.3d 37 (1978) (In Bank).
California Civil Code § 3289(b) provides that "If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach". The Creditor is therefore entitled to pre-judgment interest at the rate of 10% from the bankruptcy filing date of September 12, 2001 until entry of judgment. Thereafter, the Creditor will be entitled to post-judgment interest at the rate that is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1961 on