22-80089-PRT
[…] No such motion is before the Court. And, as the Huycks acknowledge, even if a motion to dismiss was properly before this Court and dismissal justified, return of property to a debtor is not required. Section 349(b) gives a court discretion regarding the return of property upon a dismissal of the case.
When a trustee is removed in a chapter 7 case, a successor trustee is appointed to carry on the duties of the trustee. Section 703 outlines the procedure for selection of a successor trustee either by election of qualified creditors or appointment by the United States trustee. Section 325 states that the effect of a vacancy in the office of trustee "does not abate any pending action or proceeding, and the successor trustee shall be substituted as a party in such action or proceeding." Further, Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2012(b) instructs that when a trustee is removed, substitution of the successor trustee in pending matters is automatic, and the successor trustee must prepare an accounting of the prior administration of the estate.