IN RE HURT
[…] Brice. Based upon the allegedly flawed acknowledgment, the Trustee contends that the deed of trust is invalid, consequently making CitiMortgage's lien invalid. CitiMortgage does not argue that the acknowledgment was valid, but rather that the deed of trust is valid because Virginia law provides that once the deed was recorded, the acknowledgment is presumed to be in proper form and the deed is deemed validly recorded for all purposes.

The Trustee's argument is based solely on section 47.1-15 of the Virginia Code, which prescribes that a notary public is not permitted to "[n]otarize a document if the signer is not in the presence of the notary at the time of notarization, unless otherwise authorized by law to do so." Va. Code § 47.1-15(1). The Trustee argues that this statute makes the notary clause on the deed of trust invalid because the acknowledgment states that the instrument was executed by the Debtor and his wife, when in fact it was executed by their attorney.