In re C. J. B. HUNT, Minor.
[…] "A finding . . . is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed[.]" In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). In applying the clear error standard in parental termination cases, "regard is to be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it." In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989); see also MCR 2.613(C).
The court may terminate parental rights pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) when "[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child's parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent." Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), harm encompasses both physical and emotional harm. In re Hudson, 294 Mich App at 268.
With respect to respondent-mother, there was clear and convincing evidence of a reasonable likelihood that CH would be harmed if returned to respondent-mother's care.