Case No. 20-12226-JDW
[…] In other words, subsection (a)(5) debts are generally alimony and child support while subsection (a)(15) debts are all other debts owed to a former spouse or child arising from domestic proceedings.
Although the combination of subsections (a)(5) and (a)(15) appear to render all domestic relations debts nondischargeable, that is not the case in chapter 13. In a chapter 13 case, § 523(a)(15) debts are dischargeable, while § 523(a)(5) domestic support obligations are not. Section 1328 of the Bankruptcy Code, providing for a debtor's discharge upon completion of a chapter 13 plan, specifically provides:
In re Humphries, 516 B.R. 856, 865 (Bankr. N.D. Miss. 2014).
[T]he court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt... (2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).
Notably missing are § 523(a)(15) debts. Thus, only those debts that are truly supportive in nature, such as alimony or child support, are nondischargeable in a chapter 13 case.
See Davidson v. Davidson (Matter of Davidson) , 947 F.2d 1294, 1296–97 (5th Cir.1991).