08-22-00081-CV
[…] App.-Dallas 2003, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.001(h)). The notice requirement of section 105.001(b) incorporates requirements of constitutional due process.
The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution prevents the government from depriving a person of his or her "life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land."). Relevant here, the United States Supreme Court describes the interest of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children as "the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized by [the] Court." Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000).