In re Hull
[…] See id. (definition of "next-of-kin"); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2103 (intestate succession statute enumerating the order of persons authorized as next-of-kin for an unmarried decedent).

Where a decedent has died intestate and without a surviving spouse, a surviving parent of the decedent would become his next-of-kin. See id. at § 305(c); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2103. However, another relative may be recognized as next-of-kin with authority to dispose if "the court determines that clear and convincing evidence establishes enduring estrangement, incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and agreement[.]" Id. At § 305(d)(1); see also id. at § 305(c).

"Contrary intent" is defined as "[a]n explicit and sincere expression, either verbal or written, of a decedent adult or emancipated minor prior to death and not subsequently revoked that a person other than the one authorized by this section determine the final disposition of his remains." 20 Pa.C.S. § 305(e). "Enduring estrangement" is defined as "physical and emotional separation from the deceased at the time of death of the person authorized by this section to determine the final disposition of the decedent's remains, which has existed for a period of time that clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard for the deceased." Id.

In this case, Wilson is indisputably the decedent's default next-of-kin.