In re Hujazi
[…] The trustee disputes such. However, as an initial matter, the trustee contends that the Court should not entertain Ms. Hujazi's appeal because she is appealing an interlocutory order. The Court agrees with the trustee and therefore GRANTS her motion to dismiss.

The bankruptcy court case number is No. 13-30477 HLB (Bankr. N.D. Cal.).

There is no dispute that the bankruptcy court order addressed interim compensation (specifically, for the period October 1, 2019, through October 31, 2020). Interim compensation is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 331, which provides as follows:

A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
11 U.S.C. § 331. “The limited purpose of this statute is to provide financial relief to court-appointed officers engaged in protracted bankruptcy litigation, so that these officers do not have to wait for what may be years before receiving compensation.”