04-03-2013
[…] The Trustee also filed a separate Motion to Schedule and/or Objection to Motion for Leave (the "Joint Hearing Request") suggesting that the Court set all the Motions for joint hearing and joint consideration of confirmation. The issues raised in the Motions and Objections span multiple cases pending before each of the three Judges sitting in Cincinnati.
The Court derives its authority to issue this joint decision from 28 U.S.C. § 132(c), under which the judicial power of the Court may be exercised by a single judge, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, or rule or order of court . . . ." Because this is not an en banc decision, the Court acknowledges that this decision is not binding upon the other bankruptcy judges in this district. Rhiel v. OhioHealth Corp. (In re Hunter), 380 B.R. 753, 759 n.5 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008)(citations omitted).