Bankruptcy No. 97-70390-JTL, Adversary No. 97-7022-JTL.
[…] Moreover, Defendants contend that Orix has failed to properly disclose the interest rate in simple interest terms, thereby constituting usury pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2(a)(1)(A). Furthermore, Defendants claim that the 1990 notes are usurious because they do not provide for the rebate of any unearned interest upon acceleration as required by O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2(b). Defendants conclude this results in the rate of interest exceeding the disclosed rates in the notes.
With respect to Georgia law, the court finds the agreements are not usurious. Section 7-4-2(a)(1)(A) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of other laws to the contrary, except Code Section 7-4-18, the parties may establish by written contract any rate of interest expressed in simple interest terms as of the date of the evidence of the indebtedness . . . where the principal amount involved is more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00.
As a result, a note must state the rate of interest in simple interest terms.