Bankruptcy No. 97-70390-JTL, Adversary No. 97-7022-JTL.
[…] There is, however, typed "C.A. Credit" on the acceptance line of the agreement. In the place where a C.A. Credit representative would have signed is Mr. Hughes' printed name. The Orix representative, who is also a C.A. Credit representative, testified that he could not explain why Mr. Hughes' name was handwritten in the place where C.A. Credit would have signed. Defendants claim that C.A. Credit has not accepted the agreement. Therefore, Defendants conclude that there is no written agreement in violation of the statute of frauds.
The court disagrees with Defendants' contentions. Section 1-201(39) of New York's version of the Uniform Commercial Code defines "signed" to "include any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing." Furthermore, the Official Comment to § 1-201(39) provides:
The inclusion of authentication in the definition of "signed" is to make clear that as the term is used in this Act a complete signature is not necessary.