Bankruptcy No. 97-70390-JTL, Adversary No. 97-7022-JTL.
[…] Moreover, Defendants question the enforceability of the 1996 agreements, claiming that the notes are infected with usury. Defendants' arguments appear to recognize that in New York, a time-price sale such as a conditional sale contract is not subject to usury laws. See DeSimon v. Ogden Associates, 88 A.D.2d 472, 454 N.Y.S.2d 721 (N.Y.App.Div. 1982). However, regardless of whether the 1996 agreements are actually conditional sale contracts is immaterial because in New York the defense of usury is not available to a corporation. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law. § 5-521 ("No corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action"); see also Credit Alliance Corporation v. David O. Crump Sand Fill Co., 470 F. Supp. 489, 493 (S.D.N.Y. 1979) ("The defense of usury . . . is unavailable in New York to corporate defendants").