Bankruptcy No. 97-70390-JTL, Adversary No. 97-7022-JTL.
[…] The 1990 notes, which are both for more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00, state in simple terms the annual percentage rate. Moreover, the notes state in simple terms the rate of interest in the event of a default. Neither the rate listed as the annual percentage rate nor the default rate exceed the 5 percent per month limitation found in § 7-4-18.
The default rate of 1/15th of 1% per day amounts to less than a 25 percent annual rate.
Moreover, the court finds that the fact that the notes do not provide for a rebate of interest upon acceleration does not make the notes usurious. Section 7-4-2(b) provides that "[u]pon acceleration of the maturity of any loan . . . upon which interest has been precomputed, unearned interest shall be rebated to the debtor . . ." It is undisputed that the 1990 notes include precomputed interest. It is clear that Orix has an obligation to rebate the precomputed interest in accordance with § 7-4-2(b).