In re Hughes
[…] The parties have since agreed to a proposed reduction in plan payments due to Debtors' decrease in retirement income. The Trustee's other objections remain outstanding and are the subject of this opinion.

II. DISCUSSION

11 U.S.C. § 1329(b) states, in relevant part: "At any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to - (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan . . . ." Pursuant to § 1329(b), "the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section" and "the plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1) and (2). One of the requirements that must be met in order for the court to approve the Debtors' requested Plan Modification is the "best interests test" or "liquidation test" set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4).