In re Huerta v. Court of Probate
[…] The defendant must also owe that plaintiff a duty. Similarly, with respect to the law of [statutory] standing, it is not enough that a party is injured by an act or omission of another party. The defendant must also have violated some duty owed to the plaintiff." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Albuquerque v. State Employees Retirement Comm., supra, 124 Conn.App. at 873-74. Therefore, the court looks to General Statutes § 45a-648 to make this determination. Subsection (a) of this statute states, in relevant part, "An application for involuntary representation may be filed by any person alleging that a respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself and stating the reasons for the alleged incapability." The plaintiff made such application.

An applicant pursuant to this statute who has not received the requested relief is statutorily aggrieved and entitled to appeal. "General Statutes § 45a-648 provides that `any person' may apply to the Probate Court for the appointment of a conservator.