In re Hue Ly La
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Title 8, section 338.5 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) authorizes the USCIS to correct an individual's certificate of naturalization. See 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 (2006); In re Motion to Correct Certificate of Naturalization, 2006 WL 2882574, at *1. Under the CFR, such corrections are only proper where (1) the certificate does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization, or (2) a clerical error was made in preparing the certificate. See § 338.5(a). Corrections to certificates of naturalization are generally not justified where “the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.” See § 338.5(e).