In re Hudson
[…] This act provided that the homestead 'whether owned by the husband or wife' was exempt, and that the 'owner, or the husband or wife' could select it. It contained additional references to the 'husband or wife.'
By the act of 1879, the acts of 1875 and 1877 were repealed.
Edgerton v. Hamilton Cnty., 150 Neb. 821, 36 N.W.2d 258, 260-61 (1949) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

Because the 1879 act only allowed the husband to claim the homestead, a mechanism was required if only the wife owned the property. The mechanism is now part of § 40-102. In 1879 the applicable section provided:

If the claimant be married the homestead may be selected from the separate property of the husband, or with the consent of the wife from her separate property. When the claimant is not married but is the head of a family, within the meaning of section fifteen, the homestead may be selected from any of his or her property.
Neb. Comp. Stat. c. 36 § 2 (2d ed. 1881). The purpose of the section was "clear". The family home was protected regardless of which spouse owned it or how it was titled.