In re Hudson
[…] (March 2002 Decision at 3-4.)

The Debtor appears to be arguing that despite the mandatory reporting requirements of 18 USCS § 3057, he should have been given the opportunity to be heard prior to the court making its referral to the United States Attorney. However, an individual does not have a due process right to notice and an opportunity to be heard before a criminal referral is made. Section 3057 of Title 18 does not create such a right. As articulated in Goodwin v. Durkin, 194 B.R. 214 (9th Cir. BAP 1996):

18 U.S.C.S. § 3057 provides:

(a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title [18 USCS under §§ 151 et seq.] or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.

(B) The United States attorney thereupon shall inquire into the facts and report thereon to the judge and if it appears probable that any such offense has been committed, shall without delay, present the matter to the grand jury, unless upon inquiry and examination he decides that the ends of public justice do not require investigation or prosecution, in which case he shall report the facts to the Attorney General for his direction.