NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Neither of the two tests described in Judith P. for determining whether a statutory requirement should be considered mandatory or merely directory (id. at pp. 549-551) compels the conclusion that the late filing of the report required by section 391, subdivision (b) necessarily precludes the court from going forward with the termination proceedings. Termination may still be appropriate if the court is satisfied that the minor in fact has been provided the “information, documents, and services” required by section 391, and that the department has carried its burden of establishing that termination will not give rise to present or foreseeable risk of harm to the youth and is in his or her best interests.
“Although subdivision (b) provides that the welfare department ‘shall . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [s]ubmit a report verifying that [the enumerated] information, documents, and services have been provided to the child’ (italics added), subdivision (c) provides that ‘[t]he court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of subdivision (b) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child.’ (Italics added.)