NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Section 391 contains a legislative directive that before jurisdiction of the juvenile court over a dependent child who has reached age 18 is terminated, certain minimal assistance and documentation be afforded the youth.” (In re Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1333.) “Section 391 was enacted in 2000 and is a checklist of things that the department must furnish (with some exceptions) to a minor who has reached the age of majority before dependency jurisdiction can be terminated.” (In re Tamika C., supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 1161.)
The requirements of section 391 are clearly specified in the statute. Section 391, subdivision (b) provides that the department must “Submit a report verifying that the following information, documents, and services have been provided to the child: [¶] (1) Written information concerning the child’s dependency case, including his or her family history and placement history, the whereabouts of any siblings under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless the court determines that sibling contact would jeopardize the safety or welfare of the sibling, directions on how to access the documents the child is entitled to inspect under Section 827, and the date on which the jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated. [¶] (2) The following documents, where applicable: social security card, certified birth certificate, health and education summary as described in subdivision (a) of Section 16010, identification card, as described in Section 13000 of the Vehicle Code, death certificate of parent or parents, and proof of citizenship or residence. [¶] (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support. [¶] (4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other educational institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate. [¶] (5) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement in a group home for six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care, based on the child’s best interests.”
As required by the statute (§ 391, subd.