NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1333.)
Subdivision (c) of section 391 provides, “The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of subdivision (b) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child. If the court determines that continued jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section, the continuation shall only be ordered for that period of time necessary for the county welfare department to meet the requirements of subdivision (b). This section shall not be construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue jurisdiction for other reasons. The court may terminate jurisdiction if the county welfare department has offered the required services, and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located.”
Here, despite the deficiencies in the department’s performance, the commissioner determined that the department had made satisfactory arrangements with the regional center so that termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction would not threaten H.S.’s well-being and was in his best interest.