NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] California Rules of Court, rule 5.534(n) likewise provides that if a child over 10 years of age is not present, “the court must determine whether the child was properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing and ask why the child is not present at the hearing.” Finally, section 391 provides that “At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent child who has reached the age of majority the county welfare department shall . . .: [¶] (a) Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by the county welfare department to locate the child when the child is not available.”
On January 8, 2007, H.S. was not present when the case was called. His attorney indicated “that he wishes to be present.