NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] H.S. filed an application for a rehearing pursuant to section 252 in which he argued that the commissioner “made numerous errors: 1) Did not require [the department] to file a written report pursuant to 391; 2) Denied minor’s counsel’s request for continuance to produce client as witness; 3) Refused to consider case law & disallowed minor from citing case law; 4) Incorrect factual finding regarding: 391(b); 5) Abuse of discretion regarding: 391(c) & case law.” On February 20, 2007, the juvenile court heard and denied the request for rehearing.
Section 252 provides in relevant part: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. That application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the reasons the rehearing is requested. . . . All decisions to grant or deny the application . . . shall be expressly made in a written minute order with copies provided to the minor or his or her parent or guardian, and to the attorneys of record.”
H.S. timely appealed, challenging the commissioner’s order terminating jurisdiction and the juvenile court’s order denying the request for rehearing.
DISCUSSION
A. Denial of rehearing