NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As pointed out in Holly H., “Former foster care recipients are now entitled until they are 21 years old to additional services designed to help them make ‘the transition from adolescence to adulthood.’(42 U.S.C. § 667(a)(5).)” (Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 1338 & fn. 10.)
C. H.S.’s presence
There is no doubt that H.S. had the right to be present at the hearing on the application to terminate the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. Section 349 provides that “A minor who is the subject of a juvenile court hearing . . . is entitled to be present at the hearing. . . . If the minor is 10 years of age or older and he or she is not present at the hearing, the court shall determine whether the minor was properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing.”