In re H.S.
[…] The trial court ultimately concluded: (i) grounds existed to terminate Respondent's parental rights based on neglect and willful failure to make reasonable progress; and (ii) termination of Respondent's parental rights was in Hank's best interest. On 10 September 2012, Respondent filed timely notice of appeal.

Although the trial court also terminated the mother's parental rights, she is not a party to this appeal.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(6) (2011) (stating that “appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals” when the order “terminates parental rights”).

There is a two-step process in a termination of parental rights proceeding.