No. 11–54704–JRS.
[…] See In re Marciano, 372 B.R. 211 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2007) (applying New York law); In re Barrow, 306 B.R. 28 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y.2004) (applying New York Law); In re Aldrich, 250 B.R. 907 (Bankr.W.D.Tenn.2000) (applying Tennessee law); see also In re Innis, 331 B.R. 784 (Bankr.C.D.Ill.2005) (finding marriage is a shared partnership under Illinois law); but see In re Lock, 329 B.R. 856 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.2005) (spouses do not hold equal interests in property under Illinois law). Georgia law has no presumption of equal ownership of property between spouses. O.C.G.A. § 19–3–9 (“The separate property of each spouse shall remain the separate property of that spouse, except as provided in Chapters 5 and 6 of this title and except as otherwise provided by law.”); Evans, 2010 WL 6612501, at *3 (citing O.C.G.A. § 19–3–9).