Case Number C 05-3580 JF, Docket No. 34.
[…] Nor do Plaintiffs identify any specific warranty provision upon which they allegedly relied. For example, paragraph 26 of the amended complaint provides: "According to the Limited Warranty for HP Inkjet Print Cartridge Printerheads and Ink Supplies, HP will void the warranty on any printer or cartridge if a cartridge was refilled using a third party device." Amended Complaint, ¶ 26.
HP further contends that Plaintiffs cannot recover for breach of express warranty because timely notice of such breach was not given. The California Commercial Code § 2607(3)(A) provides that a "buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A). "The requirement of notice of breach is . . . designed to allow the defendant opportunity for repairing the defective item, reducing damages, avoiding defective products in the future, and negotiating settlements." Pollard v. Saxe Yolles Dev.